Interior Sanctuary

Board of Trustees

President Alberto Valner
Vice President Dena Bloom
Vice President Brian Shirken
Secretary Scott Edelman
Treasurer Simon Furie
Immediate Past President Rick Powell

 

Board Members:

Ronn Davids
Deborah Dragon
Jim Hyman
Rebecca Jonah
Skip Kessler
Fred Kunik 
Caroline Kuperstock
Brian Milder
Bruce Rosenblum
Toni Schulman
Reagan Silber

 

Counsel to the Board David Wimmer
Honorary Board Members

Howard M. Bernstein
Audrey Irmas
Julie Miller
Richard Pachulski

Adminstration

Donna Nadel, Executive Director
Douglas Lynn, Associate Executive Director and Executive Director of Camps
Jodi Berman, Associate Executive Director
Karim Merzian, Chief Financial Officer
Cory Wenter, Director of Safety, Security, and Facilities

Staff Directory

Administration

Executive Director

Donna Nadel, Executive Director 

Denise Magilnick, Assistant to Executive Executive Director

Douglas Lynn, Associate Executive Director and Director of Camps 

Jodi Berman, Associate Executive Director

Accounting

Karim Merzian, Chief Financial Officer 

Galina Shterenberg, Controller 

Communications and Marketing

Don Levy, Director 

Development

Cheri Lauterbach, Institutional Advancement Officer 

Alison Gettleson, Donor Relations Manager 

Human Resources

Cheryl Sanders, Director of Human Resources 

Monica Sierra, Administrative Assistant 

Membership

Jodi Berman, Director of Engagement and Leadership 

Randall Fried, Director of Membership Engagement 

Cheryl Mandel Garland, Planning and Events Manager 

Safety, Security, and Facilities

Cory Wenter, Director 

Daniel Urquiza, Safety and Security Manager

Edna Gonzalez, Senior Operations Manager

Clergy

Rabbi Steven Leder, Senior Rabbi

Samantha Rosen, Assistant to Rabbi Leder 

Rabbi Elissa Ben-Naim

Brawerman Elementary School West 

Rabbi David Eshel

Denise Magilnick, Assistant 

Rabbi M. Beaumont Shapiro

Denise Magilnick, Assistant 

Rabbi Susan Goldberg

Ashley Sullivan, Assistant  

Rabbi Susan Nanus, Director of Adult Programs

Hannah Gole, Assistant 

Cantor Don Gurney

Jesica Ryzenberg, Assistant 

Cantor Lisa Peicott

Jesica Ryzenberg, Assistant 

Rabbi Aviva Funke

Brawerman Elementary School East 

Development

Development

Cheri Lauterbach, Director of Institutional Advancement 

Alison Gettleson, Donor Relations Manager 

Membership

Membership

Jodi Berman, Director of Engagement and Leadership 

Hannah Gole, Assistant 

Randall Fried, Director of Membership Engagement 

Cristina Mauro, Membership/ Development Associate 

Schools and Camps

Early Childhood Centers

Carol Bovill, Director  

Fredda Lowenstein, Associate Director 

Floryn Rosenberg, Site Director - Erika J. Glazer  

Laurie Gregory, Operations Manager - Mann Family

Sydney Spiegel, Operations Manager - Erika J. Glazer

Brawerman Elementary School

Brandon Cohen, Head of Elementary School  

Nadine Zysman, Principal - Brawerman West

Yolanda Ornelas, Senior Operations Manager - Brawerman West

Tamara Miller, Principal - Brawerman East 

Erin Jacobs, Operations Manager - Brawerman East

Religious School

Cathy Gordon, Head of Religious School 

Rachel Waltuch, Associate Director 

Lisa Alpern, Associate Director, Director of B'Nei Mitzvah  

Amanda Pleau, Operations Manager 

Wilshire Boulevard Temple Camps

Douglas Lynn, Executive Director 

Seth Toybes, Director 

Erica Feinman, Assistant Director 

Ari Kaplan, Assistant Director 

Janine Regal, Registrar

Catering and Space Rentals

Catering and Space Rentals

Cheryl Mandel Garland, Planning and Events Manager 

Board of Trustees

President Alberto Valner
Vice President Dena Bloom
Vice President Brian Shirken
Secretary Scott Edelman
Treasurer Simon Furie
Immediate Past President Rick Powell

 

Board Members:

Ronn Davids
Deborah Dragon
Jim Hyman
Rebecca Jonah
Skip Kessler
Fred Kunik 
Caroline Kuperstock
Brian Milder
Bruce Rosenblum
Toni Schulman
Reagan Silber

 

Counsel to the Board David Wimmer
Honorary Board Members

Lionel Bell
Howard M. Bernstein
Audrey Irmas
Julie Miller
Richard Pachulski